Screw - 1/4-20 MCH HXW 5/8 S WH02X10237 | Official GE Part | Fast Shipping | PartSelect
Screw - 1/4-20 MCH HXW 5/8 S – Part Number: WH02X10237
Screw - 1/4-20 MCH HXW 5/8 S – Part Number: WH02X10237 https://partselectcom.azureedge.net/Schematics/GE/00122750i03.gif

Screw - 1/4-20 MCH HXW 5/8 S

Product Description

Screw - 1/4-20 MCH HXW 5/8 S Specifications

This is a replacement screw for your washer. The screw has a hex head and is approximately 1 inch in length. The washer portion of this screw is approximately 1 inch in diameter. This part is sold individually and is an authentic OEM part sourced directly from the manufacturer.

How Buying OEM Parts Can Save You Time and Money

Troubleshooting

This part works with the following products:

Washer.

This part works with the following brands:

General Electric, Hotpoint.

Part # WH02X10237 replaces these:

1264449, AP3996329.
Questions and Answers
Ask our experts a question on this part and we'll respond as soon as we can.
Sort by:
Keep searches simple. Use keywords, e.g. "leaking", "pump", "broken" or "fit".
Customer Repair Stories
Average Repair Rating: 3.1 / 5.0, 6 reviews What's this?
Sort by:
Keep searches simple. Use keywords, e.g. "leaking", "pump", "broken" or "fit".
Jared from georgetown, KY
Difficulty Level:
Really Easy
Total Repair Time:
Less than 15 mins
Tools:
Wrench (Adjustable)
Parts Used:
WH43X10033, WH43X10032, WH02X10237, WH1X2026
Agitator will not spin
Agitator would not spin and it was going to cost me I've a hundred soars for someone to come and fix it. I looked on this sight and found out what I thought was the problem and ordered four parts to fix it. I was amazed because they came in two days later. I started withe coupling which was the cheapest part and instaled it and it fixed it to return the other parts I called the 800 number and they emailed me a return authorization and I sent it back so it cost me 15 dollars and five minutes to fix it.
48 of 65 people found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Diane from Zebulon, GA
Difficulty Level:
Really Easy
Total Repair Time:
15 - 30 mins
Tools:
Socket set
Parts Used:
WH49X10042, WH43X25442, WH02X10237
Agitator in washing machine not moving
First, I removed the liquid softner dispenser cup from the agitator. Next I gripped the bottom of the agitator and pulled straight up. This was the most difficult part of the repair. Next, I removed the couplier bolt with the appropriate size socket wrench. And then removed the couplier from the transmission shaft. This exposed the shaft. Upon receipt of parts from Part Select, I proceed to install in the reverse order. I slide the new couplier back onto the transmission shaft. and bolted down with new bolt using the original socket wrench. Next I slide on the new agitator making sure the "tongue and groves" matched. Then I placed the liquid softner cup back onto the new agitator. And with great joy my washer is working once more. Thank you Parts Select.
37 of 48 people found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Michael from Lebanon Junction, KY
Difficulty Level:
A Bit Difficult
Total Repair Time:
1- 2 hours
Tools:
Screw drivers
Parts Used:
WH49X10042, WH43X10033, WH02X10237
Agitator came off of spline and broke
The bolt that held the agitator assembly on had sheared off. Had to drill out the old bolt out of the spline. After that, it was very easy. Just bolt the agitator assembly onto the spline and it worked like a charm
22 of 28 people found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Keith from STATESVILLE, NC
Difficulty Level:
Very Easy
Total Repair Time:
Less than 15 mins
Tools:
Socket set
Parts Used:
WH43X25442, WH43X10032, WH02X10237, WH43X139
Fin Broke off the Agitator
My wife washed a washable mop head and somehow it managed to break one of the fins off the agitator. I ordered a new agitator, fabric softener dispenser, agitator coupling, and bolt. I figured since I had to replace the agitator I would replace everything. This was super simple and easy. I watched a few videos on getting the agitator off, some people said you may need to run some rope under it to get it off. Luckily mine popped right off. I grabbed both sides and gave it a good solid jerk straight up and it came right off. I used a 3/8 drive socket wrench and a 7/16 socket to remove the bolt from the agitator coupling. I installed the new coupling with a new bolt, lined up the agitator and snapped it right on. Popped in the new fabric softener dispenser and that was it. I may have spent a total of 10 minutes counting unpacking the new parts and carting the old ones out to the trash can replacing this. If you can operate a socket wrench or a new smart phone this is really a piece of cake.
7 of 7 people found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Thomas from SELAH, WA
Difficulty Level:
A Bit Difficult
Total Repair Time:
More than 2 hours
Tools:
Nutdriver, Pliers, Screw drivers, Socket set, Wrench (Adjustable), Wrench set
Parts Used:
WH43X25442, WH02X10383, WH02X10265, WH43X10032, WH02X10237, WH41X365, WH2X1199, WH2X1198, WH2X1197, WH1X2727
Noisy while spinning
I dissasembled the machine and it took about 30 minutes. Orderd the parts recommended for noisy spinning. Reinstalled the new parts / changed all drum straps. Cleaned the drain drum and spin drum and after complete reassembly the washer is still noisy in agitation and spin cycle. The motor,transmission,counter weight,and drum look ok but there is still a reason why the machine is still noisy. Spent 120.00 dollars on parts so far but the drum and motor,transmission and counterweight are very expensive to replace. I am just going to keep using the machine until the washer fails to work anymore. I'm not going to put any more money in the washer. I will just buy a new one. It's not hard to dissasembled and reassemble the washer. I purchased the parts that was recommended to fix the washer but they were not the ones.The new parts did help like the tub seal but the bottom line is that the washer is still noisy. I watched your videos to work on the washer and there were no special instructions on disassembly and reassembly. Like always there must be more than i know to repair this washer. Thanks
3 of 3 people found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Donald from SAINT JOSEPH, MO
Difficulty Level:
Really Easy
Total Repair Time:
More than 2 hours
Tools:
Nutdriver, Socket set, Wrench (Adjustable)
Parts Used:
WH02X10383, WH43X10033, WH02X10237
Leaking shaft seal
This sounds like an easy fix to replace the shaft seal after watching the video, Oh how WRONG was I.....Firstly the video and parts list show just pull the agitator off..... NOOOOOO the bolt (Screw) is deep inside the agitator and that has to be removed to get the agitator off.....maybe in some models they have changed this poor design but not mine....As the screw is open to all the water and detergent guess what, it was so corroded you could get a sock to grip on it. Only solution was to cut the agitator in half at the bolt head level to get a vice grip on the rounded bolt head to undo it........It doesn't stop there, then you have to remove the fins in the remaining part agitator to get get the vice grips on. OK so far so good, now try and undo the big left hand thread nut....good luck, totally corroded, tried penetrating oil, heating it up you name it, nothing. I had a 1 11/16 socket but you need a deep socked as the shaft protrudes too far...solution drill the nut in three places to break it off the thread....OK so far we are winning....Now try to get the split spacer off the corroded shaft, no way was that going to happen it did eventually span in half so had to buy that too.....NOW WE STILL have to get the washer off the shaft...Run out of space to continue...
1 person found this instruction helpful.
Was this instruction helpful to you?
Customer Reviews
Average Rating:
1 Review
5
out of 5
Filter By Rating:
  • 5 Stars
    1
  • 4 Stars
    0
  • 3 Stars
    0
  • 2 Stars
    0
  • 1 Stars
    0
Sort by:
Keep searches simple. Use keywords, e.g. "leaking", "pump", "broken" or "fit".
Model Cross Reference

This part works with the following models:

PartSelect Number: PS1482328
Manufacturer Part Number: WH02X10237
Brand
Model Number
Description
General Electric
57441DCWW
Washer
General Electric
57481DCWW
Washer
General Electric
57731H0WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H2WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H3WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H5WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H6WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H7WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H8WW
Washer
General Electric
57731H9WW
Washer
General Electric
57751H0WW
Washer
General Electric
57751H1WW
General Electric
57751H2WW
General Electric
57751H3WW
Washer
General Electric
EWA5600G0WW
Washer
General Electric
EWA5600G1WW
Washer
General Electric
EWA5600G2WW
Washer
General Electric
EWA5600G3WW
Washer
General Electric
EWA5600K0WW
Washer
General Electric
GBAN2800F0WW
Washer - WASHER
General Electric
GBSR3140H1WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H2WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H3WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H4WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H5WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H6WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H7WW
Washer
General Electric
GBSR3140H8WW
Washer
General Electric
GCAP1000M0WW
Washer
General Electric
GCAP1000M1WW
Washer